Prep Track and Field Boys' results: Cullman Co. track & field meet | CullmanSense

Prep Track and Field

Boys' results: Cullman Co. track & field meet

Johnny Thornton

It was a 3-way tie for MVP: L-R, Hunter Appling of West Point, Jared Stanley of Cold Springs, Matt Cahoon of Holly Pond

BREMEN - The Cullman County Track and Field Meet was held Thursday at Cold Springs High School. Below are the boys' results.

100-meter dash:
1. Hunter Appling - West Point 11.63
2. B.J. Smalls - Hanceville 11.74
3. Joshua Couch - West Point 12.16

200-meter dash:
1. Hunter Appling - West Point 23.34
2. B.J. Smalls - Hanceville 23.66
3. Todd Schwab - Holly Pond 24.96

400-meter dash:
1. Mason Harris - Cold Springs 53.68
2. Todd Schwab - Holly Pond 55.08
3. Blake Diestelow - West Point 56.22

800-meter run:
1. Jared Stanley - Cold Springs 2:07.80
2. Quinton Chambers - Fairview 2:14.67
3. Jacob Drane - Holly Pond 2:18.82

1,600-meter run:
1. Jared Stanley - Cold Springs 4:51.15
2. Jacob Drane - Holly Pond 4:59.33
3. Jonathan Collett - Cold Springs 5:13.54

3,200-meter run:
1. Jared Stanley - Cold Springs 10:47.77
2. Jacob Drane - Holly Pond 10:56.58
3. Jonathan Collett - Cold Springs 11:58.53

110-hurdles:
1. Hunter Appling - West Point 15.00
2. Mason Harris - Cold Springs 17.24
3. Mason May - Holly Pond 18.00

300-hurdles:
1. Hunter Appling - West Point 41.54
2. Mason Harris - Cold Springs 44.09
3. Mason May - Holly Pond 44.65

4 X 100-relay:
1. West Point 47.43 (Arroyo, Givens, Couch, Diestelow)
2. Good Hope 47.50 (Dixon, Knight, Moniz, Schwaiger)
3. Cold Springs 47.51 (Banks, Elliott, Lee, Slayton)

4 X 400-relay:
1. Cold Springs 3:51.83 (Elliott, Harris, Lee, Slayton)
2. Fairview 4:13.11 (Carpenter, Gandy, Holland, Thiessing)
3. West Point 4:15.91 (Bowens, Partain, Flores, Givens)

4 X 800-relay:
1. Cold Springs 9:20.14 (Blair, Collett, Stanley, Spurger)
2. Holly Pond 9:37.13 (Drane, Garcia, Reynolds, Suryono)
3. Good Hope 10;06.83 ( Aguilar, Carlton, Dickerson, Prado)

High jump:
1. Matt Cahoon - Holly Pond 6-04
2. Blake Wood - Cold Springs 6-02
3. Kyler Chaney - Holly Pond 5-08

Pole vault:
1. Trevor Slayton - Cold Springs 11-00
2. Blake Wood - Cold Springs 11-00
2. Tommy Fetters - Good Hope 11-00

Long jump:
1. Blake Wood - Cold Springs 20-09.50
2. Jarrett Miller - Holly Pond 19-03
3. Colby Nicholas - Vinemont 18-10.75

Triple jump:
1. Grant Howard - Fairview 39-00.50
2. Mason May - Holly Pond 38-07
3. Noah Allison - West Point 38-00.75

Shot put:
1. Matt Cahoon - Holly Pond 47-06
2. Brian McAnnally - Cold Springs 44-02.50
3. Carson Parker - Fairview 40-10.50

Discus:
1. Matt Cahoon - Holly Pond 176-10
2. Dylan Garner - Fairview 126-06.50
3. Peyton Dunn - Cold Springs 120-06

Javelin:
1. Matt Cahoon - Holly Pond 150-06
2. Jesse Lee - Cold Springs 143-04
3. Noah Allison - West Point 133-08

Team scoring:
1. Cold Springs 206.5
2. Holly Pond 157
3. West Point 128
4. Fairview 94.5
5. Good Hope 45
6. Hanceville 31
7. Vinemont 25

MVP point total:
1. Hunter Appling - West Point 40
1. Jared Stanley - Cold Springs 40
1. Matt Cahoon - Holly Pond 40

 

Copyright 2017 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

  • Johnny Thornton
    It was a 3-way tie for MVP: L-R, Hunter Appling of West Point, Jared Stanley of Cold Springs, Matt Cahoon of Holly Pond
  • Johnny Thornton
    Holly Pond took second place.
  • Johnny Thornton
    Cold Springs took first.