Prep Cross Country Cold Springs sweeps Cullman County Cross Country Championship | CullmanSense

Prep Cross Country

Cold Springs sweeps Cullman County Cross Country Championship

The Cold Springs Eagles celebrate their win in Thursday's Cullman County Cross Country Championship. / Josh McBrayer

HANCEVILLE- Cold Springs swept the Cullman County Cross Country Championship on Thursday at Ray Talley Stadium on the campus of Hanceville High School. The Eagles claimed their 14th straight county championship, and the Lady Eagles their 12th straight.

“As a team we did well,” said Cold Springs head coach Blaise Carie. “This is the next stepping stone to sectionals next week and to state the following week.”

The Cold Springs Eagles took first place as a team with an average time of 18:27.63, ahead of the second-place Fairview Aggies, who came in second with an average time of 19:10.10. Holly Pond was third at 19:41.33, Hanceville took fourth with an average of 21:31.02 and West Point rounded out the field with a 21:31.76.

Although his team came in third, Quinton Chambers of Fairview took home first place individually with an impressive 17:36.54.

“The first mile I just wanted to stay slow,” Chambers said. “I then pulled away with surges. Surges down the hills and surges in-between.”

 

VARSITY BOYS 5,000 METERS

1 Quinton Chambers Fairview 17:36.54

2 Aaron Brown Hanceville 17:49.77

3 Connor Lowery Holly Pond 18:02.23

4 CJ Lang Holly Cold Springs 18:10.90

5 Jonathan Collett Cold Springs 18:17.81

6 Trentan Williams Cold Springs 18:18.96

7 Aaron Spurger Cold Springs 18:38.13

8 Seth Walker Cold Springs 18:52.35

9 Keagan Hardin Fairview 18:57.58

10 Zachery Reynolds Holly Pond 18:58.47

11 A.B. Diaz Fairview 19:00.30

12 Cole Akridge Cold Springs 19:32.67

13 Peyton Bailey Fairview 19:49.10

14 Charlie Huddleston Holly Pond 19:53.32

15 Will Grimmett Cold Springs 20:11.91

16 Parker Sellers Holly Pond 20:17.03

17 Will Butler Fairview 20:26.97

18 Austin Lowe Fairview 20:48.25

19 Austin Martinez Hanceville 20:50.05

20 Jacobs Hankins Fairview 21:10.75

21 Christopher Putman Holly Pond 21:15.58

22 Oscar Merano Good Hope 12:27.78

23 Seth Self Holly Pond 21:42.06

24 Margarito Prado Good Hope 22:18.87

25 Daniel Flores Vinemont 22:29.67

26 Chandler Lane Hanceville 22:35.36

27 Noah Frasier Hanceville 22:38.75

28 Alex Wood West Point 22:41.64

29 Marcos Ramirez Vinemont 23:08.63

30 Bailey Richey West Point 23:21.52

31 Ty Jorgenson West Point 23:28.07

32 Jeremy Reid West Point 23:38.71

33 Douglas Mahaffey Hanceville 23:41.15

34 Allen Jones Hanceville 23:47.02

35 Andy Light Holly Pond 24:13.58

36 Will Parker West Point 24:28.85

37 Tom Parker West Point 26:47.85

38 Brady Gorman Vinemont 29:09.18

39 Gabriel Aufderhaur West Point 32:21.25

 

It was a tight race in the varsity girls’ division, with Cold Springs taking first by posting an average time of 23:29.30, barely edging out the second-place Fairview Lady Aggies, who had an average of 23:24.29. Coming in third was Holly Pond with a time of 23:07.26.

“It was close in the girls’ race, it was close,” said Carie. “Our top four did really well. Ava (Akridge) ran a great race. She was right there with Camilla (Chambers), but Camilla got her right there in the end. Our fifth and sixth girl. That is what the race came down to.”

Alex McDonald’s first-place individual effort (20:52.73) helped her team to the second place overall finish.

“I guess I ran good, but we all ran good,” McDonald humbly said after her race. “It was hard.”

 

VARSITY GIRLS 5,000 METERS

1 Alex McDonald Fairview 20:52.73

2 Abigail Kusz Holly Pond 21:10.13

3 Camilla Chambers Holly Pond 21:30.96

4 Ava Akridge Cold Springs 21:35.72

5 Alyssa Jackson Cold Springs 22:55.46

6 Brooke Crider Cold Springs Cold Springs 23:08.82

7 Sadie Terry Cold Springs 23:19.94

8 Carrington Chambers Fairview 23:37.05

9 Breanna Tankersley Holly Pond 24:01.51

10 Angelica Antibero Fairview 24:11.21

11 Kennedy Chambers Fairview 24:11.66

12 Alyssa Harper Fairview 24:12.03

13 Emma Gardner Fairview 24:16.52

14 Madison Frnka Holly Pond 24:25.43

15 Tess Duke Holly Pond 24:28.24

16 Brianna Lodge Fairview 24:37.56

17 Taylor Willingham West Point 24:54.32

18 America Diaz Fairview 24:58.32

19 Martiza Ramon Holly Pond 25:03 28

20 Ashleigh White Cold Springs 26:26.54

21 Emma Collett Cold Springs 26:35.44

22 Korey Butler Holly Pond 27:33.90

23 Lily Weissend Fairview 28:46.81

24 Anna-Marie Kusz Holly Pond 29:54.42

25 Michalea Jenkins Holly Pond 33:34.96

26 Tiffany Stout Vinemont 33:36.24

27 Abrey Norman Holly Pond 39:00.38

28 Lily Whitesell West Point 42:13.55

 

It was the Good Hope Raiders who claimed the JV Cullman County Cross Country Championship with an average time of 13:47.26. Hanceville took second with an average of 16:13.42. West Point came in third with an average of 15:15.94.

 

JV BOYS 3,200 METERS

1 Will Rhodes Vinemont 12:16.40

2 Hunter Calvert Cold Springs 12:22.09

3 Brodie Belcher Cold Springs 12:57.94

4 Boston McDuffy Vinemont 13:08.59

5 Logan Self Good Hope 13:18.81

6 Colton Lindsey Good Hope 13:22.42

7 Austin Riddle Vinemont 13:40.11

8 Zack Campbell Hanceville 13:42.98

9 Kanaan Sutter West Point 13:43.37

10 Matt Self Good Hope 13:45.35

11 D Jones Hanceville 14:07.66

12 Ion Patrum Hanceville 14:08.01

13 Carson Smith Good Hope 14:11.92

14 Ayden Turner Good Hope 14:17.79

15 Andrick Lindsey Fairview 14:19.74

16 Nick Overton West Point 14:28.26

17 Isaac Chambers Fairview 14:28.95

18 Nate Borom Fairview 14:38.59

19 Ashton Rogers West Point 14:53.54

20 Preston Seymore Good Hope 14:57.75

21 David Owens Good Hope 15:03.41

22 Austin Alexander Good Hope 15:55.73

23 Braxton Betts Good Hope 16:04.98

24 Lincoln Calvert Good Hope 16:04.98

25 William Ferster West Point 16:21.97

26 Isaiah Carnell Hanceville 16:22.90

27 David Whitesell West Point 16:52.55

28 Kellen Drinkard West Point 17:01.33

29 Kevin Jones Good Hope 18:17.26

30 Devon Singleton West Point 19:21.32

31 John Martin Holly Pond 19:39.50

32 Jebb Bryan Holly Pond 21:52.66

33 Logan Aaron Good Hope 22:37.45

34 AH Stephens Hanceville 22:45.51

35 Caleb Knedik Holly Pond 22:45.51

 

The West Point Lady Warriors were victorious in the JV girls’ division with an average time of 17:03.60. Good Hope took home second with a time of 17:57.79.

 

JV GIRLS 3,200 METERS

1 Bijou Phillips Good Hope 14:16.00

2 Kendall Harbison Vinemont 15:28.74

3 Addie Stripling Good Hope 15:32.40

4 Hannah Shedd West Point 16:11.42

5 Grace Lee West Point 16:14.70

6 Tekoa Walker West Point 17:20.27

7 Emily Bryan Fairview 17:26.64

8 Amber Waldrep West Point 17:45.02

9 Valerie Lee West Point 17:46.55

10 Leslie Boren West Point 18:08.57

11 Vanessa Garcia West Point 18:10.40

12 Cassidy Campbell Hanceville 18:13.47

13 Isabella Edgeworth Good Hope 18:29.16

14 Jillian Moore Fairview 18:33.21

15 Brittney Day Fairview 19:29.10

16 Shelby Rainwater Good Hope 19:50.88

17 Kali King West Point 20:42.04

18 Vivian McMickins Cold Springs 21:18.13

19 Lauren Taylor West Point 21:43.72

20 Alexus Buckelew Good Hope 21:50.41

21 Michelle Davis West Point 22:38.63

22 Emma Farnsworth West point 24:05.18

 

Copyright 2017 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

  • Josh McBrayer
    Cold Springs Eagles and Lady Eagles