Prep Cross Country PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Cold Springs Eagles, Lady Eagles sweep DEW It on the Trail meet | The Cullman Tribune

Prep Cross Country

PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Cold Springs Eagles, Lady Eagles sweep DEW It on the Trail meet

Runners take off Saturday at the DEW It on the Trails cross country meet in Decatur on Saturday. (Photo courtesy of Ed Huddleston)

DECATUR – Cold Springs’ boys edged out Fairview for the top spot in the 1A-4A division at the DEW It on the Trails cross country meet at Point Mallard Saturday morning, thanks in large part to a third-place finish from Jonathan Collett. The Lady Eagles took home first place over Brindlee Mountain in their division. The Lady Eagles won with a time of 1:56:28 and 74 points while Cold Springs’ boys’ team smoked the rest of the field with a time of 1:31:45 and just 42 points. In the large schools’ division (5A-7A), the Cullman boys finished 16th behind Athens with a 1:33:43 and 394 points, while the Lady Bearcats placed eighth behind Thompson with a time of 1:47:48 and 188 points.

DEW It on the Trails Individual Results

Cold Springs Girls 5000 Meter Run Individual Results

6th – Ava Akridge – 22:03.30

7th – Ashleigh White – 22:03.50

24th – Alyssa Jackson – 23:55.30

28th – Ciara Calvert – 24:10.70

30th – Emma Hancock – 24:14.70

33rd – Allison White – 24:23.00

79th – Emma Collett – 27:47.70

Fairview Girls 5000 Meter Run Individual Results

22nd – Angelica Antibero – 23:47.90

38th – Brianna Lodge – 24:32.70

39th – Alyssa Harper – 24:35.30

70th – Jillian Moore – 26:49.60

74th – America Diaz – 26:59.50

Addison Girls 5000 Meter Run Individual Results

87th – Lauren White – 29:04.10

100th – Julianna Plaza – 30:06.90

103rd – Haleigh Holland – 30:38.40

Cullman Girls 5000 Meter Run Individual Results

23rd – Della Kelly – 20:49.10

30th – Jennifer Aviles – 21:14.40

31st – Bernarda Tizapa – 21:14.90

34th – Ivy Edge – 21:19.50

102nd – Tess Heaton – 23:09.80

170th – Colette Whitney – 25:09.80

177th – Diana Garcia – 25:26.90

186th – Joshlyn Hudson – 25:57.60

Cold Springs Boys 5000 Meter Run Individual Results

3rd – Jonathan Collett – 17:51.20

6th – Cole Akridge – 18:09.40

8th – Trentan Williams – 18:18.50

13th – Will Grimmett – 18:41.50

14th – Seth Walker – 18:43.60

17th – Aaron Spurger – 18:53.70

20th – Hunter Calvert – 19:05.80

37th – Brody Belcher – 20:32.90

49th – Jayden Allred – 21:00.40

70th – Slade Johnson – 21:49.70

94th – Justin Caffee – 23:20.60

96th – Cameron Nunn – 23:23.70

125th – Grey Johnson – 26:08.30

128th – Noah Crandall – 26:18.10

130th – Kaiden Graves – 26:27.80

Fairview Boys 5000 Meter Run Individual Results

9th – Peyton Bailey – 18:20.60

10th – A.B. Diaz – 18:27.30

11th – Keagan Hardin – 18:36.00

21st – Daniel Cook – 19:06.30

35th – Will Butler – 20:27.80

36th – Austin Lowe – 20:28.00

52nd – Jacob Hankins – 21:04.30

108th – Matt Harper – 24:28.00

Addison Boys 5000 Meter Run Individual Results

149th – Jacob Hann – 39:27.60

Cullman Boys 5000 Meter Run Individual Results

12th – Will Thompson – 16:35.30

31st – Edgar Medina – 17:15.90

55th – Walker Huddleston – 18:01.10

229th – Reid Huddleston – 20:52.70

234th – Jackson Griffith – 20:57.10

310th – Ethan Jankens – 22:30.00

 

Copyright 2018 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.