Prep Cross Country PREP CROSS COUNTRY STATE MEET: Lady Eagles claim 1A/2A state title; Eagles, Bearcats take runner-up titles | The Cullman Tribune

Prep Cross Country

PREP CROSS COUNTRY STATE MEET: Lady Eagles claim 1A/2A state title; Eagles, Bearcats take runner-up titles

Ava Akridge, Reagan Parris and Ashleigh White finished third, fourth and sixth, respectively, for the Lady Eagles to help the Cold Springs girls earn the 1A/2A Cross Country State Championship Saturday morning. (Nick Griffin for The Cullman Tribune)

DANVILLE – The Cold Springs Lady Eagles captured the Class 1A/2A state crown Saturday morning at the AHSAA Cross County State Championship at Oakville Indian Mounds State Park in Danville.  The Lady Eagles posted a total time of 1:48:16.53 and 34 points to bring home the blue map.

Claiming runner-up titles were the Cold Springs Eagles (1A/2A) and Cullman Bearcats (6A).

While those three squads were the only ones to bring home a map, there were plenty of All-State honors to hand out as well. In all, 14 local runners finished in the top 15 of their divisions and earned a medal during their awards ceremonies. Cullman-area schools had dozens of runners in the field and they brought home a lot of hardware.

Cold Springs Girls 5,000 Meter Individual Results (1A/2A State Champions)

3rd – Ava Akridge – 21:07.27 (All-State)

4th – Reagan Parris – 21:12.86 (All-State)

6th – Ashleigh White – 21:17.96 (All-State)

12th – Emma Hancock – 21:57.94 (All-State)

19th – Ciara Calvert – 22:40.50

20th – Alyssa Jackson – 22:42.43

22nd – Sadie Terry – 22:53.86

29th – Allison White – 23:12.36

86th – Emma Collett – 25:56.57

 

Cold Springs Boys 5,000 Meter Individual Results (1A/2A State Runner-up)

7th – Trentan Williams – 17:11.10 (All-State)

10th – Cole Akridge – 17:23.41 (All-State)

11th – Jonathan Collett – 17:30.68 (All-State)

15th – Will Grimmett – 17:42.94 (All-State)

18th – Aaron Spurger – 18:04.53

20th – Seth Walker – 18:14.62

24th – Hunter Calvert – 18:24.32

57th – Brody Belcher – 19:42.54

76th – Slade Johnson – 20:10.10

77th – Jayden Allred – 20:10.85

 

Cullman Boys 5,000 Meter Individual Results (6A State Runner-up)

9th – Jackson Tucker – 16:40.33 (All-State)

14th – Will Thompson – 16:53.88 (All-State)

16th – Edgar Medina – 16:58.82

18th – Adam Mangum – 17:08.37

51st – Walker Huddleston – 17:45.62

65th – Nicholas Wood – 18:01.82

113th – Troy Adkison – 19:07.11

162nd – Ben Kelly – 19:53.67

163rd – Jadon Li – 19:54.63

171st – Harold Sheffield – 20:00.82

 

Cullman Girls 5,000 Meter Individual Results (6A Sixth Place)

12th – Della Kelly – 20:15.98 (All-State)

27th – Jennifer Aviles – 20:49.66

34th – Bernarda Tizapa – 21:07.85

46th – Ivy Edge – 21:39.07

66th – Jorryn Barnette – 22:21.52

80th – Tess Heaton – 22:30.29

113th – Olivia Smith – 23:35.47

119th – Colette Whitney – 23:38.98

123rd – Joshlyn Hudson – 23:45.01

159th – Diana Garcia – 24:49.71

 

St. Bernard Boys 5,000 Meter Individual Results (3A Third Place)

2nd – Caleb Guthery – 17:03.55 (All-State)

19th – Joseph Arriaga – 17:52.71

22nd – Joey McCarthy – 17:57.77

39th – David De Jesus – 18:26.94

59th – Nikolas Borths – 19:13.01

61st – Jiovany Aguilar-Arriaga – 19:15.34

80th – Francisco Tona – 19:42.40

115th – Daniel Bamberry – 20:45.26

128th – Francis Mami – 21:27.23

 

St. Bernard Girls 5,000 Meter Individual Results (3A Fifth Place)

10th – Emma Powell – 20:52.25 (All-State)

32nd – Chloe Tombo – 22:24.70

33rd – Sara Barck – 22:26.98

47th – Aria McMillan – 22:43.37

50th – Claire Sanders – 22:45.68

79th – Kathleen George – 23:48.75

115th – Lizbeth Medina – 24:53.52

118th – Adrian Smith – 24:57.13

 

Holly Pond Girls 5,000 Meter Individual Results (3A Seventh Place)

9th – Camilla Chambers – 20:45.85 (All-State)

19th – Breanna Tankersley – 21:39.86

30th – Abigail Kusz – 22:20.73

67th – Madison Frnka – 23:24.50

74th – Kaitlyn Griffin – 23:36.20

92nd – Emma Grace Daniel – 24:13.87

122nd – Maritza Ramon – 25:06.76

152nd – Korey Butler – 28:51.86

 

Holly Pond Boys 5,000 Meter Individual Results (3A 12th Place)

33rd – Parker Sellers – 18:17.34

56th – Zackery Reynolds – 19:05.95

68th – Christopher Putman – 19:26.15

110th – Seth Self – 20:34.55

129th – Caleb Partain – 21:30.37

137th – Andy Light – 21:45.55

143rd – Hunter Farr – 22:10.57

147th – Austin Marsh – 22:23.99

168th – Caleb Knedlik – 31:12.82

 

Fairview Girls 5,000 Meter Individual Results (4A 14th Place)

74th – Carrington Chambers – 23:25.38

80th – Angelica Antibero – 23:39.03

81st – Alyssa Harper – 23:39.68

105th – Jillian Moore – 24:41.45

109th – Zohie Ballenger – 24:56.65

110th – America Diaz – 24:59.21

129th – Kennedy Chambers – 26:19.01

 

Fairview Boys 5,000 Meter Individual Results (4A 10th Place)

44th – Peyton Bailey – 18:06.80

57th – A.B. Diaz – 18:24.44

72nd – Daniel Cook – 18:45.36

88th – Keagan Hardin – 19:05.53

111th – Jacob Hankins – 19:39.16

131st – Austin Lowe – 20:07.96

148th – Will Butler – 20:47.46

165th – Matt Harper – 24:13.69

 

Good Hope Girls 5,000 Meter Individual Results (4A 15th Place)

10th – Bijou Phillips – 20:30.38 (All-State)

107th – Isabella Edgeworth – 24:46.68

114th – Addie Stripling – 25:05.06

122nd – Aaliyah Smith – 25:47.06

123rd – MacKensie Patterson – 25:52.01

148th – Shelby Rainwater – 29:35.37

151st – Peyton Caudle – 30:13.38

152nd – Alexus Buckelew – 30:28.81

153rd – Raigan Easterwood – 30:31.33

154th – Abbie Crider – 30:51.00

 

Individual Qualifiers’ Results

(1A Girls) 95th – McKinli Sandlin, Meek – 26:25.35

(2A Girls) 118th – Lauren White, Addison – 27:58.66

(3A Boys) 11th - Aaron Brown, Hanceville – 17:39.22 (All-State)

(3A Boys) 76th – Ion Patrum, Hanceville – 19:38.50

(3A Boys) 81st – Will Rhodes, Vinemont – 19:45.38

(3A Girls) 66th – Kendall Harbison, Vinemont – 23:24.45

(3A Girls) 95th – Brittany Parker, Vinemont – 24:22.90

(3A Girls) 134th – Kerry Silvers, Hanceville – 26:20.51

(3A Girls) 143rd – Cynthia Lara, Hanceville – 27:30.59

 (4A Boys) 92nd – Ethan Edgeworth, Good Hope – 19:08.64

(4A Boys) 114th – Margarito Prado, Good Hope – 19:42.01

(5A Girls) 45th – Kali Marsh, West Point – 21:56.40

 

Copyright 2018 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.